Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Hair loss, dandruff after taking Losartan. Taking Levothyroxine. Will it stop after stopping medicine?

My Dr. put me on losartan about 3 weeks ago and every since then i have had severe hair loss. I am also developing danduff,which i've never had before now. I have taken levothyroxine for years with no problem, so i know it can't be the cause. My queation is...Will my hair stop falling out and grow back if i stop the losartan?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  562
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Losartan is a drug used in high BP. It belongs to the class of Angiotensin Receptor blocker. Although increased potassium and sudden fall in BP are the common side effects of Losartan, post marketing survillence report (checking a drug's side effect after the drug enters market) indicates occurance of alopecia (loss of hair), pruritus (itching) and urticaria (small swelling) in few individuals.

The dandruff you are developing may be actually pruritus. The hair fall and pruritus are the side effects of Losartan. These occur in few sensitive individuals. In your case it could be either due to high dose or due to your sensitivity to the drug.

Drugs taken for high BP should not be stopped or changed without your treating Dr's advice.If your hair fall is too much then you should consult your treating Dr. who will be able to guide you in either changing the dose or in changing the drug.

I hope this is helpful to you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor