Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Hair fall condition. Prescribed minoxidil topical solution, no relief. Can I use Vitamin E capsules?

hi Doctor i am 20 year old girl, i have hair fall problem from past 1 and half year . 3 months back i consult skin doctor he prefer MINOXIDIL TOPICAL SOLUTION USP 2% (Mx-2), and i used the above medicine for 1 month but i am not satisfied with that and now i heard that about Vitamin E capsules for hair . can i use Vitamin E capsule ? and which is the best brand and where can i get the capsules and how to use ? plz help me and im in XXXXXX
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI , UR JUST 20 AND HAVING A HAIR FALL ..FIRST V HAVE TO KNOW THE CAUSE FOR UR HAIR FALL, RULE OUT DANDRUFF , AND MINOXIDIL IS NOT VERY EFFECTIVE.. CHANGE UR SHAMPOO TO VATIKA ANTI DANDRUFF SHAMPOO, EAT LOT OF FRUITS, GREEN LEAFY. VITAMIN E CAP IS JUST FOR SUPPLEMENT NOT A CURE.
V NEED TO KNOW THE CAUSE FOR HAIR FALL.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor