Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had uterus, left ovary removed. Popping sensation on right side. Triggered sharp pain when breathing. Internal problems?

I am 10 days post op. had my uterus and left ovary removed lapascopy with no severe pain or bleeding . Yesterday I stretched and felt a popping sensation on my right side. This triggered a sharp pain when I breathe in and I am now spotting. My doctor said this is normal and don t worry. Still worried - could I have hurt something internal?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
Laparoscopic surgery give very small scars outside but internal manipulation is the same as open surgery. So, some degree of pain or discomfort is normal.
However, if you want to resolve your doubts about any internal problem you may go for a pelvic ultrasound.
Hope I have given you some helpful clues.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor