Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had urethral dilation to clear scar tissue in the urethra. Have burning while urination and headaches. Taking co-amoxiclav

Hi, I recently (4 days ago) had surgery (urethral dilation) to help clear scar tissue which is growing inside the urethra. Since then I have no come down with flu/ cold like symptoms. I am clammy and sweating but do not have a fever, I have head aches and feel very unwell. I am unable to tell if I have a burning when I pass water due to the op. I am on a course of co-amoxiclav . Should I wait out the course of tablets or go back to my GP?
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
You have developed these problems after your invasive procedure in the urethra.
Burning sensation during urination is one of the symptoms of infection. Considering your other symptoms, infection seems highly likely. Please consult your GP immediately.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor