Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What could be the cause for increased belching, nausea after eating and lower back pain and joint pain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 96 Questions
Hi, I have been experiencing some digestive discomfort over the past two weeks that is getting more pronounced. The symptoms are as follows, in order of their appearance: -feeling of intense fullness after eating, with increased belching. Sometimes I feel like I have to belch but cannot. -nausea after eating -lower back pain -increased gas -joint pain For the past two days the symptoms have shifted. I have experienced the following: -intense lower back pain after eating, mostly on the left side -shoulder pain -tightness in my neck -feeling short of breath after eating a meal -feeling extremely full after eating a normal amount. I have been eating less, smaller amounts, but this does not seem to relieve the issue. Also, it seems fruit or anything sweet makes it worse. I am trying to get into a clinic this am, but have not been able to do so. Thanks, XXXXXXX
Posted Sun, 19 Jan 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Suleman Muhammad 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Take GERD Meds& Do Workup for gallbladder/Pancreas Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX! Welcome to Healthcare Magic :) let me summarise everything after reading your query. Your digestive discomfort increased in intensity and nature and now you think you are having something more than GERD. Following are the steps you should take to properly manage and treat your disease. STEP 1: Treat your GERD treatment Properly GERD is a disease which is progressive in nature and always surprise patients with new symptoms if not treated properly. your all symptoms can be explained with a complicated and untreated GERD. so before going for any invasive procedures and tests you should treat it properly. The two important steps to treat GERD are => Lifestyle Modification: 1) Losing weight (if overweight) 2) Avoiding alcohol, chocolate, citrus juice, and tomato-based products 3) Avoiding peppermint, coffee, and possibly the onion family as well. 4) Avoiding large meals 5) Waiting 3 hours after a meal before lying down 6) Elevating the head of the bed 8 inches => Medications There are many over the counter medications available which you can take to relieve these symptoms 1) Antacids (by the name Gaviscon, Digex) 2) Omeprazole and Essomperazole 40 mg (By the Name ESSO) apply both above steps and 95% patient promptly respond. just medications are not enough. STEP 2: Need Workup If Still Problem does not Resolve Your female gender and almost 50 year age along with you shoulder pain and back pain points towards Cholecystitis (Gall bladder problem) and Pancreatitis (Pancreas problem) . Because -> Pain of Gall bladder refer to shoulder. -> Pain of pancreas refer to back For gall bladder: Visit a Ultrasound Specialist to get you an Abdominal Ultrasound to look for any disease inside your gall bladder. For pancreas: Check following blood tests 1) Serum Amylase 2) Serum Lipase If these two levels are raise then the culprit is Pancreas. SUMMARY: Take GERD Medication if you have already stopped or you are non-compliant. Also visit a ultrasound specialist to check your gall bladder for stones/infection. and do blood panel for pancreas check up. Do let me know if you have any further question. Ill be very happy to respond.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: What could be the cause for increased belching, nausea after eating and lower back pain and joint pain? 3 hours later
Thank you for your quick response. I did go to the clinic, and had bloodwork done. The results did not show anything alarmingly abnormal, but did show the following: For Complete Blood Count: Lymph# 1.0 Below Normal Range 1.2 - 3.4 MVP 7.4 Below Normal Range 7.8 - 11.0 CMP: AST (SGOT) 39 Above High Normal Range 11-38 ALK. Posphatase 42 Below Low Normal Range 53 - 128 Chem 13: ALK. Phosphate 47 Below Low Normal Range 53 - 128 Amalase was normal, and I did not see Lipase on the test results. I am starting Prevacid for a four week dose, and am making other lifestyle changes as well. I am not overweight, but do smoke occasionally and drink coffee every day. I am familiar with GERD symptoms, but the back and shoulder pain is a new symptom. They did do an EKG and checked my enzymes as well, which did not show any cardiac event. My questions are: 1. Given the above, does anything stand out that would indicate a diagnosis other than GERD? 2. Is the back and shoulder pain, in your experience, ever a symptom of GERD? I have had check pain before with the GERD, but this is new. I find it alarming and uncomfortable. If the symptoms do not resolve with treatment I have the name of a gastroenterologist. Thanks, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Suleman Muhammad 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes There is possibilty of other disease Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX! Thanks for writing back to me. and These reports are very helpful to diagnose your disease. 1. Given the above, does anything stand out that would indicate a diagnosis other than GERD? Well one good thing which is XXXXXXX is pancreatitis and your normal amylase level ruled it out :) Pancreatitis need emergency management and as your blood work ruled it out so now there is no hurry. None of the above test exclude the possibility of advance GERD and Cholecystitis (gall bladder). So give one or two days to antacid to work and see does your symptoms resolve or not. Because Cholecystitis does not need prompt management. so before going to any invasive procedure for your gall bladder we should rule out GERD progression. 2. Is the back and shoulder pain, in your experience, ever a symptom of GERD? I have had check pain before with the GERD, but this is new. I find it alarming and uncomfortable. I have seen many patients with upper back pain but never seen lower back pain with GERD. but back pain can be additional symptoms of your female hormonal level change which pretty much take place at your age. But im not prescribing you any pain medication for that because pain medication increases stomach problem. so give antacid a little time. The only big concern to me is your shoulder pain which is specific for cholesytitis. that is why I told you to visit ultra-sonologist and take Ultrasound of gall bladder. Ultrasound is the first best test for Gall bladder problem followed by CT Scan. So in summary take Gerd medications which will solve most of your problems and visit ultrasound specialist/gastroenterologist for exclusion of gallbladder problem. and as pancreatitis is ruled out you can get appointment any later time. If you have further query please feel free to ask
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor