Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex with bf during safe period, delayed periods. Urine test negative. Pregnancy chances ?

Hi, i had unprotected sex with my bf on 19th of July last month, that was 6th day of my period. till now i have not got my period. I checked with urine pregnancy kit. It came negative twice. how to get period as soon as possible . I am located in Bangalore. Whom to consult. We dont want child. Please let me know if there is any Pills available to abort .We dont want to through surgeon also.I used to get my period in 34 or 35th day.Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
You should done your HCG hormone test. Levels can first be detected by a blood test about 11 days after conception and about 12 - 14 days after conception by a urine test. In general the hCG levels will double every 72 hours. The level will reach its peak in the first 8 - 11 weeks of pregnancy. You should do One abdomen ultrasound to rule out any other cause for delayed period . if you have 35 days cycle every month then 6th day of period comes in safe period, the chances of pregnancy are very less. Delayed periods may be due to some other reasons like stress, illness, change in schedule, being overweight or being underweight. If your pregnancy test comes positive like high HCG level or urine test positive although chances are very less about 1%, then consult a gynecologist. You can use abortion drugs only under the superivision of a gynecologist.
Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor