Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, taken Nordette, had bleeding. Am I pregnant?

Dear Doctors, I was just wondering if I the Emergency Contraceptive effect of Nordette was worked on me. Because I had unprotected sex last April 15 then on April 16 I took 4 tablets in the AM then 4 pills again after 12 hours as I have read in some sites. Then I had this bleeding from April 29 to May 4. I was just wondering if it was actually menstruation or just an implantation bleeding. I was just worried that I still haven t had my menstruation today. I ve been delayed for 3 days now, it doesn t usually happen to me. So, am I pregnant or not? Please doctors, answer me. Thank you very much.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Madam

Welcome to HCM

I advice you not to take this medicines by yourself without the supervision of doctor. They have their own side effects.

After emergency contraception, usually you will have bleeding on the same date of your period may be +/ - 2 to 3 days. They are nearly 80 to 84 % effective.

I advice you wait for another 4 to 5 days and if your period will not start, i advice you for urine pregnancy test, using the kit which is available in most of the drug store.

Depending on the result you can take the suitable step.

Hope i have provided the information you needed.

Take care.

Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor