Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, experiencing tenderness in breasts, acidity in chest, no nausea. Can I be pregnant?

Hi, I was due on 12th March and am still de for my periods. We have had unprotected sex after my last periods as we are trying to start the family. If its positive, I will be my first pregnancy. I am experiencing tenderness in breasts and acidity in chest , however no nausea at all . I also have mild abdominal pain which keeps occurring at frequent intervals. I have it taken home pregnancy tests as yet after delayed periods. Can I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As you had unprotected sex, these symptoms can be due to pregnancy, but they do not confirm pregnancy.
For confirmation of pregnancy, you need to get urine pregnancy test done.
If positive, consult your doctor for appointment for USG.
Start taking folic acid tablets.
Good luck.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor