Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex during safe periods, took morning after pill. Bleeding 4 days later. Implantation or side effect ?

Hey i had my regular period from 29th jan to 3rd feb n had unprotected sex on 3rd nyt n 4th morning I know according to the cycle these are safe days but to b sure i tool the morning after pill on 4 th dat is within 24 hours of sex.. But now 4 days later i. e. 8th feb im bleeding Is it the side effect of the pill or sum STD or implantation bleeding.. Plzz help
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Bleeding seen 4-5 days after taking the morning after-pill is a common side effecr. This side effect will subside and you should get your normal period at the usual time next month. If there is a delay and you always have a regular period, then conduct a pregnancy test or report to a doctor.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor