Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex before periods. Has cramps. Can you get pregnant, day after sex?

Ok I m 21 and my girlfriend is 18, we had unprotected sex on Feb 17th and the day after she had major cramps and she s suppose to get her period by Thursday Feb 21st, so could get pregnant the day after sex? So she also takes birth control but this week she doesn t take it because of her period. She also takes other medications but for other things I don t know. so she said her cramping could be because of the birth control but I wanted to get a doctors opinion, please it would be really appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, there is no chance of pregnancy literally in case of unprotected sex 3-4 days prior to expected due date of period. Also, soon after sex, pregnancy is not possible. Pregnancy occurs in proper timing of ovulation ( occurs 14 days before due date) & unprotected sex.

Abdominal cramp is quite common prior to commence period. So you don't be much worried. Some anti spasmodic medication can get relief from this. Birth control pill usually does not cause this cramp but it can be used in extreme cases.

Practice safe sex by using safe period/ OCP/ Condom etc to avoid unwanted pregnancy.

Be well and take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, with unprotected intercourse, chances of pregnancy always exist, but premenstrually, the possibility is very less, though not zero.
I would need to know the details of the medications she takes, as they can also definitely cause cramping and menstrual irregularities.
Anyways, she is close to her period, so it could be pre menstrual cramping.
Wait for her period, and if missed, take a HPT.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor