Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex as against mentioned on the contraceptive that protection is needed in the first week, had abortion recently. Should I be worried?

Hello, it s an emergency. Last Monday I started taking rigevidon contraceptives for the first time on the first day of my period. I had unprotected sex on the 5th day and my boyfriend came inside. In the description of the pill it says only that If you start taking the pill on the second or more day of your period you should use additional protection during week 1 . I had an abortion before 4 months, should I be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

In a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days ovulation generally occurs on the 14th day of menstrual period.

One can become pregnant due to intercourse done on or around the day of ovulation.

The 5th day of menstrual cycle (counted from 1st day of period) is generally safe regarding pregnancy.

As you have started contraceptive pill from the first day of period and day of sex comes in safe zone, chances of pregnancy are almost nil. Therefore you need not to worry.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor