Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken nordette. Will it help?

hi doctors! i took nordette after 4 days of having unprotected sex. but during those 4 days, i think i had sex thrice in a row and only took nordette 4 days after. i took 4 pills then took 4 again after 12hrs. will the pill still work? it has a week now since i took it. my normal period shud start around first week of Feb. Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the nordette pill taken after 4 days of first intercourse will not help in contraception. It has to be taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse.

When this pill is taken after 4 days, it may lead to many complication. You should have taken an opinion of a doctor.

Now, just wait for your next period. If you miss it, then you have to do a home pregnancy test on or after the day of missed period.

The next step should be determined depending upon the test.

Hope this will be helpful.

Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor