Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Getting light bleeding with clots. Chances of pregnancy?

My girlfriend is irregular, last period was march 7, 2012 we had unprotected sex on april 17, 2012 i didnt came inside of her and urinated before sex since she is still a virgin does by any chance she can get pregnant she is currently having light bleeding(with clots)from her vagina is it her period? or just a ruptured hymen? and can she be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.


As her period is not irregular it will be difficult to pin point the safe period. Even drop of semen and sometime even Pre-ejaculate will be enough to get pregnant.

Due to the ruptured hymen bleeding will be slight and it will not be continues as in menstruation. Slight spotting can occur in pregnancy.

I advice her to go for urine pregnancy test, a kit is available in almost all the drug stores and instruction how to perform the test is mentioned in that kit. I advice you to perform the test using early morning urine sample, test is nearly 99% accurate. It will aid in knowing whether she is pregnant or not.


Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor