Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. All HIV test negative. Monocyte count high. Possibility of HIV?

i had an unprotected sex with some lady one and half years before.I took HIV-1 and HIV-2 test after 11 months before.The result came negative.I took another test after 15,16 months the result became negative.I didn t go for any unproteced sex since from the first one.Last month i felt fever and rashes .I took my blood count in that result i find monocytes 0 count.I fear for any hiv positive.Please reply me
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
HIV 1 and 2 test negative on several occasions rules out infection with HIV.
Monocytosis is not a characteristic finding in HIV.
Although HIV related infections can alter the white blood cell differential.
There are various othet causes of monocytosis namely:
Non-neoplastic conditions:
1. Infections: Tuberculosis, viral infections, malaria, kala azar
2. Inflammatory and immune related diorders: Rhematoid arthritis, Systemic lupus erythamatous, Temporal arteritis, Inflammatory bowel disease
3. Drugs: Corticosteroids

Neoplastic conditions:
1. Acute myelogenous leukemia- certain subtypes
2. Chronic myeloid leukemia- certain types
3. Lymphomas
4. Myelodysplastic syndrome

Since, you have a history of fever with rash and monocytosis, viral infection is most likely.
If the symptoms are persisting, visit your physician for clinical examination, relevant investigations and management.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor