Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Swollen spleen. Pain under the rib cage, headaches and weight loss. Tested negative for leukemia. What else?

hi, I m 18 years old and i got mono last year. My spleen is still swollen and i m still very ill. I ve been tested for leukemia and it showed up negative. I ve lost 15 pounds since February of 2012. What could be wrong? my symptoms are: pain under the rib cage, headaches, always full, weight loss , fatigue, pale skin, and jaundice .
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
You have got spleenomegaly. There are number of causes. This may be secondary to infection like kala-azar, malaria, typhoid, infectious mononucleosis, tropical spleenomegaly syndrome etc. There may be other more serious diagnosis like lymphoma. Proper clinical examination is mandatory. Complete blood count , abdominal imaging search for other swelling in other parts of body should be done. Consult your physician.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor