Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had taken lonart for malaria. Took postino after unprotected intercourse. Delayed period. Am I pregnant?

i had my period last month on the 3rd of august 2012 . within this same month, i had malaria after the period ended, and i was given a drug called lonart ds. within this same month, thus august 2012, i had unprotected sex on the 22nd august 2012 and took postino2 after 24 hours. i should have had my period now but its not in yet. am i pregnant or is there a complication.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  663
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi hibabasit,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Postinor2 is a very effective medicine and you have taken it well in time so it is highly unlikely that you could be pregnant but you should have avoided the unprotected intercourse itself.
The emergency contraception drugs cause negative impact on your health and cause hormonal imbalance.
I think you will have periods with some delay.
If even then in doubt, you can do urine pregnancy test by the kit by yourself and be secure.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor