Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had surgery in c5/c6 level. X-ray report shows reverse neck. C1 incomplete. Having pain. Is it deteriorating? What can happen?

yes please i have had surgery in on c5/c6 level. now i just had an xray and it shows my neck is reversed and it is plated and screwed that way also arch c1 is incomplete. i am trying to get on my disability social security because
i am in so much pain this is just some of what is wrong with me. anyway with c1 appears to be incomplete if this is deyeariating what will happen?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The incomplete arch of C1 is not worrisome as long as you do not have any nerve related symptoms. This is not likely to deteriorate without an injury as the body of vertebra does not erode if there is no specific pathology at the site.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor