Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had sinus surgery twice. Coughing up scabs, phlegm from nose after second surgery. Solution?

I had sinus surgery (for chronic sinusitis ) 2 yrs ago and 10 yrs before that. From the 2nd surgery I was coughing up scabs and phlegm from my nose for many months afterwards. The dr. only said that he couldn t see anything when he looked in my nose. I continued to suffer. The summer of 2012 things seemed to subside, meaning the coughing up phlegm and scabs stopped. But now, in the winter, I have started again. Any thoughts as to why now? I would think that dry air would make things easier for me. Also, I am allergic to many things: trees, dust, mold (severely), grass, and many foods. I don t eat the foods I am allergic to. I saw on the Dr. Oz show that coffee, chocolate and mint can cause acid reflux . I have noticed I cough up phlegm after I drink coffee, but it happens with other foods. I guess I could have a diet of water, rice and beans. But I was hoping that it didn t have to come to that. Alicia
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding persistant coughingup scabs, phlegm from nose even after operation for sinusitis twice about 2yrs and 10 years back respectively.

After considering your symptoms and co-relating it with possible etiopathology for sinusitis in your case is most likely allergic and that has progress to pansinusitis and ultimately osteomeatal complex get blocked. Your operation had cleared the passage but the allergic features will always appear from time to time as there is no permanent remedy for allergy.

Here I would like to tell you that you use any steroidal nasal spray for atleast 6 weaks upto 6 months to get excillent results and to avoid further complications.

Answered: Sat, 17 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor