Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Had sex few month ago. Now breast, thighs, stomach are increasing in size. no birth control pills. Could I be pregnant?

My girlfriend and I had sex a few months ago and I m a nervous wreck that she s probably pregnant. She has her periods however she is irregular and always a week to two weeks late at a time. However, she still gets them. My biggest concern is that her breast are getting bigger, her thighs, and her stomach are all increasing in size. it s odd. She doesn t take birth control . Also, she doesn t have health insurance so we can t afford to get a pregnancy test . Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Your girlfriend had normal periods after your sexual contact, so this rules out pregnancy. The size of the breast getting bigger and her wt increasing has something to do with the diet, hormones or her psyche. Ask her to take diet in form of of Kilocalories 40-45 Cal/kg/day. Otherwise you can start on Orlistat 60 mg for 6 weeks, if you don't see any response you can increase the dose to 120 mg/day. This will surely help. Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
u should do a urine pregnancy test,this test is cheaper n simple to do,or u should go to a gynaecologist for some examination.and should get done a sonography for finding to be positive or not
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor