Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Had sex before periods. Took emergency contraceptive pill. Got periods. Chances of pregnancy?

hi...i want to know if there is any chance of getting pregnant if i had sex with my boyfriend just three days before my menstrual cycle but it was not a complete penetration.i took emergency contraceptive pill after which i got my periods but it was after 1 week from the actual date and the flow was also very feeble...??
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Unprotected sex 3 days prior to period due date is very much safe if your previous cycle was regular. You also took emergency pill for extra protection against unwanted pregnancy. So, in this case, chance of pregnancy is almost nil.

Period is late from expected date due to hormonal imbalance associated with taking the pill. Irregular diet habit, psychological factor, mental upset, weight change can cause less flow of menstrual bleeding.

Here, you must take balanced diet with iron supplements, avoid stress, drink plenty water/ fluid, do physical exercise, eat carotene based vegetables and take sound sleep.

Be well & always practice safe sex.
Answered: Tue, 21 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor