Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had scant bleeding during period. Having abdomen pain. Sonography revealed cyst in the uterus. Medicines or surgery?

hi, My name is Sabina and I am 29 years old. Never been a mother before. I have 28 days regular period circle. In February my periods started on 19th with heavy flow and lot of pain for 3 days only. In March i was expecting my periods to be started on 19th but it started on 21st of March, with normal flow only for 1 day and after that spotting for next 2 days (1 drop each day only). The color of this discharge was not like regular period. It was brownish. Since the first day i.e. 21st of March, I am having pain in lower abdomen and left side of abdomen. I am doubtful whether it could be the implantation bleeding. I have had HPT but it was NEGATIVE. I also had a sonography and the report says there is a cyst in my uterus sized 5 X 4.6 cm, which if can't be removed by medicines, an operation will have to be done. Please suggest, what should I do?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

A pregnancy id sound unlikely as I went through your query, but it will still have to be accurately ruled out, which your doctor will order.

I will require the histological reports of the cyst or at least the ultrasound details to be able to comment on whether or not surgery would be required.

But based on the size and the presentation provided by you, it does sound like the ovarian cyst could be a task that requires immediate medical management. I would advise you to please go ahead with the procedure, this shall also improve your fertility status.

Hope this helped.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor