Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, soft stool. Sonography shows retroverted uterus. Reason for pain?

i have pain in lower left abdomen and soft stool and urging in morning. stool test shows semidigested stool and no blood and parasite. sonography normal but have retroverted uterus .i had ascaris cyst detected in stool 1year back when this pain started.took what can be reason of it pressure due to uterus or otherGIT PROBLEM.had dark stool but test reveal no blood.i use to be constipated before but not now after this
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Sonal Saxena, hello.
Retroverted uterus cannot result in soft stool with pain abdomen. It can result in slight pain during mensturation or during sexual intercourse.It can result in mild low back pain but not the symptoms mentioned by you. It seems that you are suffering from some intestinal infection.
Please take antibiotic and antiamoebic along with probiotic under medical supervision. This will help you in giving relief.
Hope this will be of help to you. Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor