Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had protected intercourse, taken i-pill, missing periods. Pregnant?

Hi, i am DEV, I had sex with my fiancee on 17-18 February using condom, But for precaution she had i- pill ... she got periods from 20th February to 25th feb (5 days earlier to the scheduled). Again we did sex on 24-25 march without using condom as she was expecting periods, and we thought it as safe period for sex. Again she she took i pill ... but her periods have not come till now. we are very tensed as we are going to marry in december. i dont know what to do ... how to get confirm whether we are safe or we are in danger. ? please do help ...
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Since you had intercourse with a condom AND she took emergency contraception then the chance of pregnancy with the first episode is extremely small. Emergency contraception has the tendency to cause delayed ovulation and irregular bleeding. The second episode of intercourse was likewise protected from pregnancy with emergency contraception and she is having the added effet of irregular bleeding from intermittent use of hormones. While the chance of pregnancy is extremely small, you guys need to start using condoms and check a pregnancy test weekly until you are 3 weeks out from the last episode of unprotected intercourse. Emergency contraception is not 100% effective and is NOT an ideal form of birth control.

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor