Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Had periods before having sexual intercourse, took pill, got light periods again. Could i be pregnant?

I had my periods before having sexual intercourse, post to sexual intercourse, i took contraceptive pill and again i had my periods for the second time during a month(last month). But in this month though i got my periods but it isn t clear. Everyday it bleeds around 2-3 drops of blood . Is their any possibility of pregnancy ?? please help
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Using emergency contraceptive pill is very much effective in prevention of unwanted pregnancy. Though it gives 95% protection if it is taken within first 24 hrs.

Here, chance of pregnancy is less, but you should confirm it by one home pregnancy test initially and later blood test for beta-HCG.

You got 2nd time bleeding due to withdrawal effect of the pill and it is quite common & normal phenomena.

Your upcoming period is not clear and presents with spotting only due to effect of the pill, causes hormonal imbalance. you can wait max 7 days to get normal period.

Even after 7 days, if you do not get your period, then you may need to undergo some investigation like USG pelvis, hormonal assay etc to rule out underlying pathology if any after consultation with gynecologist.

Avoid stress, take healthy diet with iron supplements, eat more vegetables/fruits and drink more water, control body wt and take proper sleep. Practice safe sex in future.

Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor