Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Had periods 4 days back. Had unprotected sex. Took Dianne35 pill. Continue?

Hi i want to ask because in my case i have my menstruation 4 days ago ( my last day) and yesterday i have my contact with my partner without withdrawal.and i also take my first tablet dianne35 pill after having contact with him. Now is my 2nd take of the said pill. Am i going to use it continuisly to prevent from getting pregnant thank you
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you had sex in non-fertile period and you are on oral contraceptive with second pack, there is no chance of having pregnancy.
Do not miss any contraceptive tablet.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nehal Mehta's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
it seems you had intercourse on 6th day.. dont worry its not fertile day if your cycle is of 28 to 30 days.. 12 to 18 days are fertile period.. continue taking your pills as usual it will give protection against pregnancy..take it regularly on same time and in case if you forget to take any pill take it as soon as you remember and use additional birth control method like condom for that cycle..
dont worry in you case there are no chances of pregnancy..
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor