Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had mymectomy and on clomid for ovulation. Trying for conception. Suffering from heavy painful bleeding. Further treatment?

I am 35 and have been trying for conceive for the past three years with a first child. i went through a mymectomy in 2010 and after that was given clomid to help me ovulate which i took for three months. Now I have been experiencing a painful,heavy, clotty period that takes 4days and and irregular cycle from 23 to 30 days. The gynae ran tubal tests, ovulation tests, sperm tests and nothing seems to be wrong. Please help. Flory
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The painful, heavy and clotty period is likely to be due to a hormonal disturbance. Since all of your reports are normal, and you have failed to conceive on clomid then you can consider IUI for conception.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor