Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

What are my chances of conceiving with history of PCOD and first premature delivery ?

i am 34.history of infertility for 3 years. i had first conception with twins in august 2011. premature birth in feb. due to cervical incompetence .i have pcod. what r my chances for second conception. what treatment should i take.
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM

As you have conceived earlier the chances to get pregnant are good.
In case of twin pregnancy the risk of preterm birth is high when compared to singleton pregnancies.

Care should be taken during pregnancy as the risk of preterm birth is about 20 - 25%

If the pregnancy was lost in the 2nd trimester - the measuring of cervical length periodically will help and if the length is short then a stitch will be put

If the next pregnancy proper monitoring will help you to deliver the child at term

hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Thu, 19 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor