Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage, ultrasound showed no remnants, drew blood to check HCG levels, pain in abdomen, lower back. Reason?

i had a miscarriage on 10/7/12 on 10/5/12 i had a vag ultrasound and they said that they did not see anything in the sac they checked my hcg levels and i they were 680 they said i was very early in pregnacy that is y they were not able to see anything... the dr didnt do a dnc all they did was blood draws to make sure my hcg levels were 0 .. i have been hurting from my lower back and of lower abdomen ... why??
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, you did not have an established pregnancy as there was no sac visualized. It could be a chemical pregnancy. In such cases a dilatation and curettage is not essential. It is enough if a confirmatory sonogram is done along with noting of serum beta-hCG titres, which was done. To know why you have the pain, you need to see a specialist for a clinical evaluation and also exclude any pelvic infection; a urinalysis is necessary. Relief can be had with anti-spasmodics. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 1 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor