Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage due to blighted ovum. Pregnant again. Precaution to take for having normal pregnancy?

Hi, I had a missed miscarriage last september 2012, they told me it was a blighted ovum . I have just missed my period (27th February) and confirmed on a couple of pregnancy tests that i am pregnant. I am so happy but I am worried that i will miscarry again- what are the signs that i am having a normal pregnancy- what steps can i and my doctor take to see that my pregnancy is progressing normally?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
The chances of recurrence in this pregnancy are minimal. You can have serial titres of serum beta-hCG levels accompanied by serial sonograms to monitor the progress of the pregnancy. You can take prenatal vitamins. Regular monitoring is the mainstay of management. Avoid stress, intercourse, tedious work and eat healthy. Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Firstly, a blighted ovum means that the fetus fails to develop.
you can confirm if this pregnancy is normal by having an ultrasound at 6 weeks, when the fetal pole and cardiac activity ( heartbeat ) within the fetus should be visible.
You would need extra pregnancy support this time around.
Also, you should have been evaluated in the interim period for causes of previous abortion.
Main causes are genetic abnormalities in the baby, uterine abnormalities of size and shape, intra uterine infections, auto immune conditions and hormonal imbalances.
Also, I hope you took peri conceptional folic acid , and if not , please start taking it.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor