Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had miscarriage. Having pcod, thyroid problem. On ovral, thyroxine. Duration of cure, get pregnant?

My wife had a miscarriage recently. Her age is 25 & weight is 65. The gynaecologist suggested to use ovral-L tablets for a period of 21 days for 3 months from 5th day of menstural period. Also, the gynaecologist suggested that we should not plan for child for the next 3 months. Her LH level is 20.68 & FSH level is 17.11 & she is having pcod & thyroid prob. She told to take 100mg of thyroxine tablet. This test was taken on 2nd day of her periods. Within how many months it can be cured. Is that anything is serious issue regarding her pregnancy. We are planning for a baby now. she can able to conceive & give birth to child?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I agree with the plan to delay conception until the thyroid issue is under control. This might take up to 6 months to reach a stable point. Be patient as she is young and there is plenty of time. The other issue that should be addressed is the fact that her FSH is definitely elevated at 17.11. This should be repeated to see if it is real. It suggests a problem with her ovaries.

Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor