Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Had lethargy,dizziness due to hit near temple area. Now just headache. Dangerous?

My husband got his head around the outer corner of eye/temple area hit very hard with the edge of a swinging door today. It gave him a welt & at the time made him dizzy & lethargic but he was completely aware of all situations & coherent. It has been about 5 hours since the hit & he feels completely fine besides head pain. Any suggestions & could this be dangerous?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Headache, dizziness, drowsiness or lethargy are all important warning symptoms of head injury that needs to be reported within 24 hours. MRI, CT imaging and Computed Tomography needs to be done for him to rule out the following possibilities.
1. Open or depressed skull fracture.
2. Focal neurological deficit.
3. Sub dural hematoma.

Cerebral contusions affect the cortical area of brain and can cause swelling and damage to blood vessels. Either the region on the same side of injury or on the opposite side can be affected . The tip of the temporal lobe of brain (area under temple) is located above a bony ridge of skull and so the contusion is more frequent and severe here. Although your husband does not seem to have attention, emotional and memory problems related to this area he needs close monitoring.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor