Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse before and after taking postinor-2. Chances for pregnancy?

doctor my girlfriend who is 30 and weighs about 70kg took 2 tablets of postinor-2 (750mg) after we had intercourse, an hour later we had sex again. how effective would the positnor-2 tabs she took an hour earlier be on preventing the later sex from resulting in pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the postinor tablets which are emergency contraceptive pills,
they can protect from pregnancy if taken before sex also,
it will give protection around 10 hours,
so you will be protected for both pre and post acts,
but frequent taking of pills can affect menstrual cycles,
so better to shift to regular method of contraception.
take crae.
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor