Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had infection on wrist, lower arm. Test shows raised enzymes. Suspecting osteoarthritis. What could this be?

Hi My husband had an infection in his wrist and lower arm it swelled quite a lot and he was given a blood test to see what it may be the mean time he was given anti biotics and the test came back with a raised enzime which they thought could be austio arthritus ever tested again and this seems to be ok no further flare ups his latest test reviels raised anzimes at 11 he said what ever that means and he is haveing a ultra sound on monday husband feels well hes over weight but apart from that no problems i am really worried what this could be
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
No enzyme test can confirm osteoarthritis. If you mean uric acid by enzyme, then you are referring to Gout. Warm compressions, pain killers and rest will help. All the best.
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor