Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Had grand ball seizure, has shivering. On lapitor. Help

My son, 23 years old, had grand ball seizure in July 2012. Since then he is on Lapitor. By grace of God he did not have any seizure. Today morning when he woke up he thought in the night sometime he woke up with shaking hands which got normal once he woke up. But there were no othe indication of seizure. He is not very sure.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
The symptoms which you have described for him do not appear to be those of seizure. I am not sure what is the constituent medication in Lapitor but most likely it is one of the anti epileptic drug and in that case he should continue on that. I will not be worried about the episode that he had in night. Probably you may be more watchful and be alert for any such episodes in future. If these persist he may be evaluated later for them.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor