Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had gallbladder surgery. Having pain in stomach, back and chest, constipation. Can I take aciloc?

I am 50 Year/F. I have pain in my stomach , back and chest and I had my gall bladder surgery (because of gallstones) 12 days ago. Now my regular medicines are Becosules, Limcee, Pantosec and Lyser D (lyser-d only when paining). I think this is gas problem because I always suffering from constipation .Some people suggested me to take aciloc. In this case please help me, its paining like anything.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI azman.nabi.

I THINK YOU HAVE PEPTIC ULCER DISEASE SO DON'T TAKE ANY MEDICATION BLINDLY DO A UPPER GI ENDOSCOPY TO CONFIRM THE DIAGNOSIS AND ALSO DO A BIOPSY FOR H PYLORI BACTERIA AND CONSULT A GASTROENTEROLOGIST BASED ON THIS REPORT HE WILL PRESCRIBE THE CORRECT DRUG WITH DURATION NEEDED FOR YOU .IF H PYLORI FOUND THEN YOU WILL NEED ANTI H PYLORI MEDICATIONS.

ALWAYS REMEMBER ANY ANTI PEPTIC ULCER DRUGS USED TO BE TAKEN FOR 6 WEEKS NOT LIFE LONG.

FOR YOUR CONSTIPATION TAKE PLENTY OF WATER,VEGETABLES AND IF NOT RESOLVE THEN ANY LAXATIVE CAN BE TAKEN BUT NOT MORE THAN 7 DAYS OTHERWISE YOU WILL BE A HABITUAL CONSTIPATIOR.

ABOUT YOUR BACK AND CHEST PAIN I THINK IT IS SIMPLE SOMATISATION FOR THAT SMALL DOSES OF ANTIDEPRESSANT LIKE AMITRYPTYLINE IS SUFFICIENT.

THANK YOU
DR SOURAV GANGULY

Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor