Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Had epileptic fits, taken antiepileptic drugs, having mesial temporal sclerosis

when i was 5 years old my mri report was suggesting of non specific granulomatous calcified lesion in left temporal lobe and i suffered from epileptic fits and i took course of antiepileptic drugs and now i am 23 years old and i m diagnosed with hippocampal atrophy with prominent right temporal horn suggestive of mesial temporal sclerosis
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You have a classic picture of what is known as temporal lobe epilepsy. In this syndrome, patients usually have fits which involve a certain part of their body. Additionally, they also lose consciousness during these seizures.
Treatment of this condition usually involves giving anti epileptic drugs like phenytoin, carbamazepine and valproate. If the seizures do not get controlled by this, a surgery called medial temporal lobectomy ( which means the part of the temporal lobe towards the centre is removed)
There are a couple of things that you need to keep in mind:
a. If you are currently seizure free, then there is nothing to worry about.
b. If you are receiving anti-epileptic drugs, please take them regularly under the guidance of your physician. Never discontinue the drug on your own.
c. Further, most women with this condition have normal children. If you are wishing to conceive, please see your neurologist and gynaecologist well in advance so that appropriate steps can be taken

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 1 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neurology Dr. Riazahmed's  Response
The term MTS is deterring to neurologist when the MR imaging comes out with this picture as it's one of the cause of intractable seizures; I would like to know how is your current seizure control? Are you still getting or not? Did you do a recent EEG? if you are totally seizure free since long time, you can omit this diagnosis as it's questionable whether your imaging did have MTS!!
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor