Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had endometrium biopsy, bleeding, discharge between periods, abdomen pain. HPV negative. What could be cause?

I had endometrium biopsy .As i am bleeding and discharge in between periods. I am also feeling pain in lower abdomen. My HPV came negative last week. So after biopsy My report says: GROSS : Received multiple grey white soft tissue bits measuring 3*2*1mm. Microscopic findings and impression : proliferative endometrium. There is no evidence of granulomatous pathology.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Proliferative endometrium simply describes the normal endometrium during the first 14 days of the menstrual cycle.
So your biopsy report is absolutely normal.
HPV is also negative.
Common causes of inter menstrual bleeding and discharge are - cervical polyps, cervical erosions, cervical growths, endometrial hyperplasia, endometrial polyps, thyroid disorders, hormonal medications, renal of liver dysfunction or endometriosis.
You need to consult a gynecologist to rule out the rest of the conditions , as the biopsy has already ruled out endometrial lesions.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor