Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Can an old HPV infection cause enlarged hymen? Have irregular periods, brown discharge, pelvic pain, ovarian cyst

Can an old hpv infection cause owergroving hymen in 36 year old woman? The infection cleared on its own. The OB/GY did uterine biopsy which came back clean, no precancerous cells, but sugested polyps, I have irregular periods,bleeding btw periods, brownish watery dyscharge, pelvic pains, complex cyst 2cm on R ovary and policystic cyst on L ovary. Can old HPV infection cause growth of polyps in my uterus?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

OLD HPV INFECTION IS NOT ANYWAY THE REASON for your present polyp or enlarged hymen. If there is any doubt in this, biopsy would have revealed. As the biopsy din't indicate any trace of HPV infection you need not worry.
Dr sm
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor