Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had ectopic pregnancy. Lost right ovary. Had myomectomy, DNC. Taking epidural for back pain. Having long spotting and fibroid. Hysterectomy?

Starting from my first pregnancy. Since I was pregnant with my first and only child.With that pregnancy I had a early contraction at 6 month,was hospitalize and was on medication.My child was born the day after I stop medication.After few years having trouble conceiving,so was on treatment that end up ectopic and loosing right overy.
After few years had a myomectomy because of fibroids and also did 'LEEP'.Also had a problem with cyst forming. last year did 'DNC' .due to the back injury need to take epidural that cause me longer spotting.Fobroid came back but not that large.Want to go for hysterectomy.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Sorry for your bad medical history, in my opinion you should consult first a gynaecologist for hysterectomy.
Age matter when you go for hysterectomy and your family should be completed before hysterectomy and prepare yourself for menopausal symptoms also.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor