Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had continuous sex. Took i-pill. Having fibroid outside the uterus. Safe remedy for removal of fibroid?

I had sex on tuesday at 5pm den on wed at 7pm . I had an ipill on thursday at 4. But I cudnt prevent sex again on fri at 7pm. Can I take another ipill. I ll take care next time . Also I have a fibroid just outside my uterus whch I will be takin out via laproscopy after my next periods. Hope ipill will not affect that. Pls help
Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user,
i-pill is an emergency contraceptive pill, one pill is to be taken within 72 hours of unprotected sex. Its basically a hormone called progesterone which prevents implantation of fertilized ovum. As u had sex again after taking pill ,i will suggest u to take pill within 72 hr. to prevent implantation.Fibroid uterus is not affected by taking i-pill,instead progesterone is given as treatment for fibroid.Dont worry and get your surgery done soon.
Hope it helped u.

Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor