Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Had cataract surgery. Film at the back side of lens moved to front causing cloudiness in both eyes. Suggestions?

My cousin had cataract surgery in Sept 2012 and in Feb 2013 she got cloudiness in both eyes. She called her eye doctors office; didn t speak to Dr. but someone told her that probably the film that covers the back side of the lens has moved around to cover the front of her lens, thus creating the cloudiness. In both eyes? Can this really happen?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
It is not possible for a film behind the intraocular lens implanted in the eye after cataract surgery to move in front of the lens. If her vision was fine immediately after surgery in Sept2012 and has now begun to get cloudy in Feb 2013, the commonest cause of this is what is called a Posterior Capsular Opacification or PCO. Here, a collection of 'debris' is noted on the posterior surface of the intraocular lens that develops after some time. This has to be removed by a laser assisted outpatient procedure called YAG laser capsulotomy . If the retina and the rest of the eye is fine, which is usually the case if vision was normal after surgery, the patient gains clear vision once more and this procedure does not have to be repeated in her lifetime.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor