Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had birth control implant for five years. Got it removed. How long will I take to concieve?

I had a birth control implant Implanon in my arm that was supposed to only be there for three years. but was there for five, I just had it removed a week ago and was curious as to how long it could possibly take to get out of my system and conceive a baby. I would assume it wouldn t take long at all because it was 2 yrs past due for removal and had probably had little to no chemicals left for my body to absorb but im not a doctor and don t know how that stuff works. Please help as we are very excited to try and have a baby and are very curious to a rough estimate as to how long it could take to get pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

You are right, implanon is supposed to remain in place for only 3 years, but there is a certain amount of hormone present that is still active for some time after that. Over the last 2 years (you did not indicate) I would assume that you had some resumption of normal cycles? Once you are having regular cycles (which might be delayed if there is still hormone in your system) then the chance of conceiving every month that you try is about 15-20%. 85% of couples will conceive within the first year off of birth control. If you have irregular cycles, you need to talk to your doctor.

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor