Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had abortion. I am pregnant. Is it safe to take medicine for second abortion? Any suggestion?

helo doctor, i have done my abortion before 4 months and again i m pregnant, i already take orally one tablet for abortion(unwanted kit),and virginal is left, i m very scar to do abortion, but i m suffering from health issue, i want to take baby after 1 year but i want to know that after doing abortion 2 times, i can get pregnant or not. please help me regarding this matter.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sangita,
Thanks for writing in.
I do not think there should be a problem in conceiving even after performing an abortion twice. However, there are a few things that you need to pay attention to:
a. Please consult a gynaeocologist to get a suitable method of contraception prescribed. This could include barrier devices like condoms and intrauterine devices.
b. Please do not use medications used for abortion on your own. They can cause serious bleeding which can cause death. This needs to be done strictly under the supervision of a doctor.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor