Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had a hair transplant, advised Finax, Maghasoft, Adhair 5%. Will usage of Finax for long have any side effects ?

hi i am AAAA i recently had a hair transplant and its about 1100 fut had been doctors said i androgenetic alopecia and gave me medicines like finax 1 mg vb7 forte ,maghasoft forte ,cap nuhair ,trichovit , and adhair5% for three my question is when i took finax and minoxidil there is good results and when i stopped it the hair started falling now i met a doctor he said me to continue and i am getting married in two months time doctor advised me stop finax when planning for a child and once conceieved then continue with finax so far i never had problems with finax doctor say it s safe to use it for long he even said some even with finax they have healthy child and its been only 40 days since i had my hair transplant so waiting for the results too kindly advise me on usage of finax
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  531
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I think you can discontinue finax altogether. Minoxidil alone might be sufficient. But you have to apply it for as long as you want the results.
The moment you stop applying it, the hair on your scalp will revert back to its previous state within a few weeks of discontinuing the treatment .
Minoxidil has to be applied for atleast a year to get good results.

But one thing to be noted is that The opinion among doctors may vary depending on their experiences.

So please do not consider mine to be a final word.
Dr Amit
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor