Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Had MVA. CT scan normal. Soft tender spot on the head on the injury spot. What is the reason?

I had a MVA in April. CT scans were all good at that time. Now I have a soft spot that is tender to touch where my head injury was. I had an xray yesterday and it was normal. My Doc agreed that it feels like there is no bone and similar to an infants soft spot to touch. It is so weird. Why would this happen? Anything to worry about?
Asked On : Mon, 27 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear ,you had an accident in april 2012 and now having a tender soft spot at the site of CT at that time was normal and today x ray is also normal.,dear nothing to worry ,it was probably a haemotoma (collection of blood under skin) that time ,which didn't resolved but instead got infected.take a course of antibiotic,like leofloxin,it will get resolved,and if it is a big one ,it may need surgical drainage.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor