Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

HSG report shows normal uterus contour. Right tube visible till proximal ampullary part. Chances of conceiving?

Hello doctor, i recently had done a HSG , and the results says that i have a normal uterus contour. Left tube have free peritoneal spill but the right tube is visible only till the proximal ampullary part. I dont have any history of disease so far. My gynec thinks that might be a false block but i am still confused. What are the chance for it to be a false block? will i be able to conceive with a patent left tube?
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
usually while doing HSG entry of bubbles to be avoided, when accidentally some bubbles enter they can block the entry of the dye any that can be visible as block, by forcefully injecting the dye this can be cleared,
anyhow as your left tube is patent there is definitely possibility for pregnancy, so you track your ovulation and plan intercourse around that period which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor