Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

HPV positive. What should my concern be?

My doctor just informed me that I tested positive for HPV, I had not had a partner for 2and 1/2 years and then fell in love again, I thought he had been monogomus, he had been married for 38 years and had lost his wife 1 and 1/2 years ago. We have been intimate for about the last six months, what do I have to worry about and should he be tested and can this effect him? Should I tell him what my doctor found? She said I could be tested again in 1 year but that seems like such a long time to worry?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

yes you must be concerned,

This infection can spread to him.

Ask him to take precaution while intimate relationship

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you good health.

Thank you
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor