Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

HPF leukocytes, epithelial cells in urine, positive for coagulase negative staphylococci. Treatment?

my urine D/R shows red cells nil per HPF leucocytes numerous per HPF epithelial cells + per HPF and my urine culture is positive for coagulase negative staphlococci (10,000/ml) i want to know treatment options and also complications associated with this disease. thanks
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You have a Urinary tract infection involving your kidneys. Which is called Pyelonephritis. I could be more precise if you could explain why have you been to a doctor and what are other test results.
With this back ground i can say that your chances are good of getting it cured with IV antibiotics. The complication can lead to a failed kidney, perinephric absccess(Pus around the kidney), Pyonephrosis(pus inside the kidney) etc.
Hope you find my explanation adequate.Wish you good luck. Any further quarries are welcome.
Thanking you
Dr Samir
Answered: Thu, 7 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor