Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

H1N1 virus, feels dizzy, sore throat, torso rash developed

I have had H1N1 since March 8th. Still having dizziness , now mild sore throat , and then tonight a torso rash developed. I have developed rashes before post infections , so I am assuming that this rash is post H1N1 viral rash? Anyone heard of this happening? Is there any long term effects I need to watch for now?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

See you developed a viral illness.
Any kind of a viral illness can be associated with skin rashes.
Such skin rashes can occur along with the viral illness or they can even occur once the viral infection tends to subside.
You need not worry much about these skin rashes.
Just take adequte fluids and water.
Take proper rest.
Application of a soothing lotion like calamine will help.
Sometimes even antihistamines are required.
See a dermatologist if they tend to persist.

Dr Kavita Paul
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor