Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Growth in lung, no diagnosis done by bronchoscopy,<br>alternative for thoracotomy, no tuberculosis

Hi, My husband has a growth in the left lung which was detected by X-ray and CTScan. But the location of the growth is very difficult to reach. Bronchoscopy has been done but no diagnosis was possible from the sample collected. Everything came negative including Malignancy . According to the Doctor who did Brochoscopy with a special needle, it was very very difficult to reach the position and puncture it, it is sitting in between two vessel. Now he is suggesting Thoracotomy to reach there and collect the tissue. I want to know what is the alternative to avoid such invasive process. And it could be unnecessarily done if nothing is there. And the patient doesn t have any sort of problem to health. He never smoked in life and no other tobaco contacts. The shadow in the X-Ray plate was noticed while doing a regular health check-up. TB tests are also negative. Please suggest some process to eradicate the chances of mailgnancy and also the actual diagnosis of it. Thanks Shrabani
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Shrabani,

Any growth in the lung should be investigated thoroughly to reach the diagnosis because lung malignancies are very common and outcome of treatment very guarded. That`s why an all out effort is made to establish the diagnosis. Since bronchoscopy has not been successful your doctor has suggested thoracotomy. But before that has a CT guided FNAC been attempted? This may help in reaching a diagnosis and avoid thoracotomy. Though thoracotomy has its inherent risks but with modern day advancement and in the hand of a good professional, they are minimal.
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor